FR

Data

Countries in figures

Compare economies across WAEMU, CEMAC and Africa using the latest IMF and World Bank data.

Gross public debt · % of GDP

The total gross debt of government, local authorities and public bodies as a share of GDP. WAEMU and CEMAC convergence criteria set a ceiling of 70% of GDP. About this indicator →

  • less than 40.4%
  • 40.4% to 51.2%
  • 51.2% to 64.2%
  • 64.2% to 86.8%
  • 86.8% or more
  • no data
All Africa · latest available year
RankCountryValueYear
1Eritrea260.4%2019
2Sudan204.4%2025
3Libya153.8%2025
4Senegal127.7%2025
5Cape Verde115.4%2025
6Zambia100.6%2025
7Congo - Brazzaville100.4%2025
8Malawi96.6%2025
9Mozambique90.3%2025
10Egypt86.8%2025
11Mauritius86.8%2025
12Gabon84.2%2025
13Tunisia81.7%2025
14South Africa78.4%2025
15Guinea-Bissau75.1%2025
16Gambia73.7%2025
17Kenya71.3%2025
18Namibia67.5%2025
19Morocco66.6%2025
20Togo64.9%2025
21Rwanda64.7%2025
22South Sudan64.2%2025
23Benin59.3%2025
24São Tomé & Príncipe59.1%2025
25Côte d’Ivoire57.1%2025
26Liberia55.1%2025
27Burkina Faso53.2%2025
28Uganda53.2%2025
29Angola52.9%2025
30Algeria52.1%2025
31Sierra Leone51.4%2025
32Seychelles51.2%2025
33Tanzania49.8%2025
34Lesotho49.4%2025
35Ghana48.8%2025
36Madagascar47.7%2025
37Niger45.5%2025
38Eswatini44.8%2025
39Ethiopia43.3%2025
40Central African Republic42.6%2025
41Burundi42.0%2025
42Cameroon40.5%2025
43Mauritania40.4%2025
44Mali40.3%2025
45Zimbabwe38.0%2025
46Guinea36.3%2025
47Nigeria36.1%2025
48Equatorial Guinea35.4%2025
49Botswana34.0%2025
50Chad33.3%2025
51Djibouti31.3%2025
52Comoros30.5%2025
53Congo - Kinshasa20.4%2025

Source: IMF, World Economic Outlook. Latest observed or estimated value from the source, excluding projections.

Policy rates

BCEAO · UEMOA

Minimum bid rate
3.00 %
Marginal lending facility
5.00 %

Source: BCEAO · recorded 27 October 2026

BEAC · CEMAC

Main refinancing rate
4.50 %
Marginal lending facility
5.75 %
Deposit facility
0.00 %

Source: BEAC · recorded 27 October 2026

  • Dollar américain (USD)

    588.30

    ▲ 0.34 %

  • Yuan chinois (CNY)

    88.23

    ▲ 0.35 %

  • Livre sterling (GBP)

    784.09

    ▲ 0.19 %

  • Franc suisse (CHF)

    709.99

    ▲ 0.04 %

  • Yen japonais (100 JPY)

    372.77

    ▲ 0.10 %

  • Rand sud-africain (ZAR)

    35.34

    ▲ 0.22 %

CFA francs (XOF and XAF) per unit of foreign currency (per 100 yen), 27 October 2026. Source: ECB, converted at the fixed euro parity of €1 = 655.957 FCFA. A rise shown in red means the CFA franc has lost value against that currency.

Commodities

CommodityPrice1 month12 months24 months
Brent crude oilUSD/barrel117+28.5 %+71.8 %
CocoaUSD/kg5.92−0.5 %−15.8 %
Robusta coffeeUSD/kg3.69−7.3 %−20.8 %
Cotton (A Index)USD/kg2.10−0.5 %+22.1 %
Palm oilUSD/tonne1,180+4.2 %+13.8 %
Rubber (RSS3)USD/kg2.75+0.7 %+30.3 %
GroundnutsUSD/tonne1,563+4.2 %+26.6 %
Logs (Cameroon)USD/m³403−0.7 %−1.9 %
GoldUSD/oz4,319−2.1 %+17.7 %
Phosphate rockUSD/tonne1700.0 %+11.5 %
Iron oreUSD/tonne97.70+1.5 %−5.4 %
Rice (Thailand 5%)USD/tonne482+2.3 %+28.9 %
Wheat (US)USD/tonne279+5.9 %+34.6 %
Sugar (world price)USD/kg0.41+7.9 %+17.1 %

Monthly averages for September 2026, in current US dollars. Source: World Bank Commodity Price Data (Pink Sheet), updated at the start of each month.

Country profiles

Country profiles