FR

Indicator

Gross public debt

The total gross debt of government, local authorities and public bodies as a share of GDP. WAEMU and CEMAC convergence criteria set a ceiling of 70% of GDP.

Unit : % of GDP · Source : IMF, World Economic Outlook

  • less than 40.4%
  • 40.4% to 51.2%
  • 51.2% to 64.2%
  • 64.2% to 86.8%
  • 86.8% or more
  • no data
UEMOA · latest available year
RankCountryValueYear
1Senegal127.7%2025
2Guinea-Bissau75.1%2025
3Togo64.9%2025
4Benin59.3%2025
5Côte d’Ivoire57.1%2025
6Burkina Faso53.2%2025
7Niger45.5%2025
8Mali40.3%2025

Source: IMF, World Economic Outlook. Latest observed or estimated value from the source, excluding projections.

Method and source

Method and source

IMF World Economic Outlook data are published twice a year, in April and October. Values for the current and future years are projections; the ranking uses each country's latest observed or estimated year. Updated automatically every week on bifinances.

Latest news: public debt

Article list