FR

Indicator

Gross public debt

The total gross debt of government, local authorities and public bodies as a share of GDP. WAEMU and CEMAC convergence criteria set a ceiling of 70% of GDP.

Unit : % of GDP · Source : IMF, World Economic Outlook

  • less than 40.4%
  • 40.4% to 51.2%
  • 51.2% to 64.2%
  • 64.2% to 86.8%
  • 86.8% or more
  • no data
All Africa · latest available year
RankCountryValueYear
1Eritrea260.4%2019
2Sudan204.4%2025
3Libya153.8%2025
4Senegal127.7%2025
5Cape Verde115.4%2025
6Zambia100.6%2025
7Congo - Brazzaville100.4%2025
8Malawi96.6%2025
9Mozambique90.3%2025
10Egypt86.8%2025
11Mauritius86.8%2025
12Gabon84.2%2025
13Tunisia81.7%2025
14South Africa78.4%2025
15Guinea-Bissau75.1%2025
16Gambia73.7%2025
17Kenya71.3%2025
18Namibia67.5%2025
19Morocco66.6%2025
20Togo64.9%2025
21Rwanda64.7%2025
22South Sudan64.2%2025
23Benin59.3%2025
24São Tomé & Príncipe59.1%2025
25Côte d’Ivoire57.1%2025
26Liberia55.1%2025
27Burkina Faso53.2%2025
28Uganda53.2%2025
29Angola52.9%2025
30Algeria52.1%2025
31Sierra Leone51.4%2025
32Seychelles51.2%2025
33Tanzania49.8%2025
34Lesotho49.4%2025
35Ghana48.8%2025
36Madagascar47.7%2025
37Niger45.5%2025
38Eswatini44.8%2025
39Ethiopia43.3%2025
40Central African Republic42.6%2025
41Burundi42.0%2025
42Cameroon40.5%2025
43Mauritania40.4%2025
44Mali40.3%2025
45Zimbabwe38.0%2025
46Guinea36.3%2025
47Nigeria36.1%2025
48Equatorial Guinea35.4%2025
49Botswana34.0%2025
50Chad33.3%2025
51Djibouti31.3%2025
52Comoros30.5%2025
53Congo - Kinshasa20.4%2025

Source: IMF, World Economic Outlook. Latest observed or estimated value from the source, excluding projections.

Method and source

Method and source

IMF World Economic Outlook data are published twice a year, in April and October. Values for the current and future years are projections; the ranking uses each country's latest observed or estimated year. Updated automatically every week on bifinances.

Latest news: public debt

Article list